2nd ELI Summer School - ELISS 2017

from Sunday, 27 August 2017 (18:00) to Friday, 1 September 2017 (14:00)
Cheile Gradistei - Fundata

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Aug 2017
29 Aug 2017
30 Aug 2017
31 Aug 2017
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00 Opening ELI Summer School   ()
09:15 OVERVIEW OF ELI-NP - Kazuo A. TANAKA (ELI-NP)   ()
10:15 OVERVIEW OF ELI-BEAMLINES - Jaroslav NEJDL (ELI-BEAMS)   ()
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 OVERVIEW OF ELI-ALPS - Dimitris CHARALAMBIDIS   ()
09:00 POLARIZATION EFFECTS IN INTENSE LASER MATTER INTERACTION - Madalina BOCA   ()
10:00 COHERENT CONTROL OF CHARGED PARTICLES USING ULTRASHORT PULSES AT HIGH INTENSITY - Subhendu KAHALI   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 THE BASICS OF PHOTO FISSION - Andreas OBERSTEDT   ()
09:00 Poster Session   ()
09:00 NUCLEAR PHYSICS WITH GAMMA BEAMS - Deniz SAVRAN   ()
10:00 LIGHT BY LIGHT SCATTERING AND VACUUM BIREFRIGERANCE - Anton ILDERTON   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 NON-LINEAR XUV PROCESSES - Paraskevas TZALLAS   ()
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:15 ASTROPHYSICS AND COSMOLOGY WITH INTENSE LASERS - Ovidiu TESILEANU   ()
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45 TIMERESOLVED PHOTOELECTRON SPECTROSCOPY: AN ULTRAFAST CLOCK TO STUDY FEMTOSECOND PHENOMENA AT SURFACES, INTERFACES AND IN CONDENSED MATTER - Benjamin STADTMULLER   ()
16:45 ION ACCELERATION AND SUBSEQUENT NEUTRON PRODUCTION - Markus ROTH   ()
17:45 --- Dinner ---
12:30 HIGH INTENSITY GAMMA BEAM APPLICATION - Gabriel SULIMAN   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00 EUROPEAN XFEL AND ITS APPLICATIONS - Mikako MAKITA   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 LASER BASED ELECTRON ACCELERATION & MEDICAL APPLICATIONS - Gianluca SARRI   ()
17:30 Poster Session   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 --- Trip to Bran ---
18:00 --- Fesive Dinner ---
19:00 AFTER DINNER SPECIAL LECTURE  AN EUROPEAN SPACE OF INTERIMPERIAL HISTORY AND CULTURAL TOLERANCE - Razvan THEODORESCU   ()
12:30 STRONG THZ FIELD ENGINEERING FROM SCULPTURED FEMTOSECOND LASER - Stelios TZORTZAKIS   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00 FEMTOSECOND LASER DRIVEN X-RAY SOURCES - Jaroslav NEJDL   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 EXAWATT SCIENCE - Alexander SERGEEV   ()
17:30 --- Dinner, Closing Session & Award Ceremony ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×