ELI-NP Young Scientist Days

Europe/Bucharest
Description

The winners for the two categories are:

PhD Students competition Researchers competition
1. Nicoleta Safca 1. Adrian Rotaru
2. Gabriel Petrisor Bleotu 2. Lucian Tudor
3. Florin Teleanu 3. Gabriel Turturica

 

    • 1
      Opening words
      Speaker: Calin Alexandru UR (ELI-NP)
    • 2
      Words from the Jury
      Speaker: Dimiter BALABANSKI (ELI-NP)
    • 3
      Magnetic Resonance methods for biomarkers detection and structural biology
      Speaker: Florin TELEANU (LGED)
    • 4
      Assessments of radionuclide impurities in 64CuCl2 solution
      Speaker: Simona BARUTA (GSD)
    • 5
      Interaction of very high-power fs lasers with solid targets
      Speaker: Alexandru MAGUREANU (LDED)
    • 6
      Qualification measurements of 4th order helical mirror
      Speaker: Vicentiu IANCU (LSD)
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 7
      Nonlinearities and damage threshold investigations for post-compression experiments
      Speaker: Gabriel Petrisor BLEOTU (LSD)
    • 8
      Aiding systems for the HPLS alignment in experimental area
      Speaker: Dmitrii NISTOR (LSD)
    • 9
      Slow control based on Actor Framework in LabVIEW at the FRS Ion Catcher
      Speaker: Alexandru STATE (GDED)
    • 11:30 AM
      Lunch Break
    • 10
      Production and study of neutron-rich nuclei via in-cell reactions
      Speaker: Anamaria SPATARU (GDED)
    • 11
      Radioactive Ion Beams (RIBs) production at the Gamma Factory
      Speaker: Dragos NICHITA (GDED)
    • 12
      Background reduction in pulsed gamma beam experiments using segmented Germanium detectors
      Speaker: Fan ZHU (GDED)
    • 13
      On the synthesis of highly-oriented GaN thin films by RF-magnetron sputtering
      Speaker: Andreea GHERGHE (GDED)
    • 14
      Theoretical model for the study of threading dislocations by X-Ray diffraction applied to epitaxial GaN thin films
      Speaker: Maria Iulia ZAI (TD)
    • 15
      Closed Jury meeting
    • 16
      Challenges of the HPLS beam delivery for E4 and E5 areas
      Speaker: Lidia VASESCU (LSD)
    • 17
      Visualization Tools for HPLS Data Analysis
      Speaker: George PRODAN (LSD)
    • 18
      Phase Contrast Imaging for medical applications with conventional sources towards laser-based medical imaging
      Speaker: Nicoleta Stefania SAFCA (LDED)
    • 19
      Photonuclear production of medically relevant radionuclides at ELI-NP
      Speaker: Vlad VASILCA (GDED)
    • 10:05 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 20
      Neural-networks as a tool for gamma-spectroscopy
      Speaker: Gabriel TURTURICA (GSD)
    • 21
      INCREASE: An in-cell reaction system for multi-nucleon transfer and spontaneous fission experiments
      Speaker: Adrian ROTARU (GDED)
    • 22
      Laser-driven accelerated proton characterization based on nuclear isomeric states population and de-excitation
      Speaker: Lucian TUDOR (LDED)
    • 23
      Laser-to-Gamma conversion study using particle in cell simulations for the 10 PW system at ELI-NP
      Speaker: Deepak SANGWAN (LDED)
    • 24
      Closed Jury Meeting
    • 25
      Award Ceremony