ELI-NP Young Scientist Days

Europe/Bucharest
Description

The winners for the two categories are:

PhD Students competition Researchers competition
1. Nicoleta Safca 1. Adrian Rotaru
2. Gabriel Petrisor Bleotu 2. Lucian Tudor
3. Florin Teleanu 3. Gabriel Turturica

 

    • 09:00 09:10
      Opening words 10m
      Speaker: Calin Alexandru UR (ELI-NP)
    • 09:10 09:15
      Words from the Jury 5m
      Speaker: Dimiter BALABANSKI (ELI-NP)
    • 09:15 09:30
      Magnetic Resonance methods for biomarkers detection and structural biology 15m
      Speaker: Florin TELEANU (LGED)
    • 09:30 09:45
      Assessments of radionuclide impurities in 64CuCl2 solution 15m
      Speaker: Simona BARUTA (GSD)
    • 09:45 10:00
      Interaction of very high-power fs lasers with solid targets 15m
      Speaker: Alexandru MAGUREANU (LDED)
    • 10:00 10:15
      Qualification measurements of 4th order helical mirror 15m
      Speaker: Vicentiu IANCU (LSD)
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:45 11:00
      Nonlinearities and damage threshold investigations for post-compression experiments 15m
      Speaker: Gabriel Petrisor BLEOTU (LSD)
    • 11:00 11:15
      Aiding systems for the HPLS alignment in experimental area 15m
      Speaker: Dmitrii NISTOR (LSD)
    • 11:15 11:30
      Slow control based on Actor Framework in LabVIEW at the FRS Ion Catcher 15m
      Speaker: Alexandru STATE (GDED)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 12:30 12:45
      Production and study of neutron-rich nuclei via in-cell reactions 15m
      Speaker: Anamaria SPATARU (GDED)
    • 12:45 13:00
      Radioactive Ion Beams (RIBs) production at the Gamma Factory 15m
      Speaker: Dragos NICHITA (GDED)
    • 13:00 13:15
      Background reduction in pulsed gamma beam experiments using segmented Germanium detectors 15m
      Speaker: Fan ZHU (GDED)
    • 13:15 13:30
      On the synthesis of highly-oriented GaN thin films by RF-magnetron sputtering 15m
      Speaker: Andreea GHERGHE (GDED)
    • 13:30 13:45
      Theoretical model for the study of threading dislocations by X-Ray diffraction applied to epitaxial GaN thin films 15m
      Speaker: Maria Iulia ZAI (TD)
    • 13:45 14:15
      Closed Jury meeting 30m
    • 09:00 09:15
      Challenges of the HPLS beam delivery for E4 and E5 areas 15m
      Speaker: Lidia VASESCU (LSD)
    • 09:15 09:30
      Visualization Tools for HPLS Data Analysis 15m
      Speaker: George PRODAN (LSD)
    • 09:30 09:45
      Phase Contrast Imaging for medical applications with conventional sources towards laser-based medical imaging 15m
      Speaker: Nicoleta Stefania SAFCA (LDED)
    • 09:45 10:05
      Photonuclear production of medically relevant radionuclides at ELI-NP 20m
      Speaker: Vlad VASILCA (GDED)
    • 10:05 10:40
      Coffee Break 35m
    • 10:40 11:00
      Neural-networks as a tool for gamma-spectroscopy 20m
      Speaker: Gabriel TURTURICA (GSD)
    • 11:00 11:20
      INCREASE: An in-cell reaction system for multi-nucleon transfer and spontaneous fission experiments 20m
      Speaker: Adrian ROTARU (GDED)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Laser-driven accelerated proton characterization based on nuclear isomeric states population and de-excitation 20m
      Speaker: Lucian TUDOR (LDED)
    • 11:40 12:00
      Laser-to-Gamma conversion study using particle in cell simulations for the 10 PW system at ELI-NP 20m
      Speaker: Deepak SANGWAN (LDED)
    • 12:00 12:15
      Closed Jury Meeting 15m
    • 12:15 12:45
      Award Ceremony 30m