Young Researcher and Young Engineer Days

Europe/Bucharest
Description

 

2021 Edition Winners

Researcher and Engineer:
Vanessa Rodrigues (LGED) "Off-axis parabolic mirror assembly for 100TW commissioning experiment: An engineering perspective" (Gold)
Lucian Tudor (LDED) "Thomson Parabola spectrometer used at ELI-NP in the 1 PW laser commissiong experiment" (Silver)
Adrian Rotaru (GDED) "Ion manipulation using the novel Harmonic Ion Transport method, developed at ELI-NP" (Silver)


PhD Student:
Alexandru State (GDED) "Characterization of gas jets using the Supersonic Test Unit at ELI-NP" (Gold)
Gabriel Bleotu (LSD) "Novel inspection technique for online determination of Laser Induced Damage Threshold" (Silver)
Andrei Naziru (LSD) "Femtosecond scale jitter measurement at HPLS 100TW outputs" (Silver)
Ștefania Ionescu (TL) "Fabrication of nanowire targets for high power laser experiments" (Silver)


MS and BS Student:
Andrei Covali (GDED) "Progress on the positron beam axis alignment system" (Gold)
Cristian Alexe (LSD) "Materials nonlinear refractive index analysis for ultrashort laser pulses" (Silver)
George Nitescu (GDED) "MACE - Monitoring, Alarming and Control for ELIADE" (Silver)

 

    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Opening Words 10m
      Speaker: Calin UR (ELI-NP)
    • 9:10 AM 9:15 AM
      Words from the Chair 5m
      Speaker: Takahisa JITSUNO (ELI-NP)
    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      Qualification and optimization of helical beam generation in PW-class laser systems 15m
      Speaker: Vicentiu IANCU (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Low order spatio-temporal distortions in ultrashort laser fields 15m
      Speaker: Maria TALPOSI (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Novel inspection technique for online determination of Laser Induced Damage Threshold 15m
      Speaker: Gabriel BLEOTU (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Femtosecond scale jitter measurement at HPLS 100TW outputs 15m
      Speaker: Andrei NAZIRU (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Delivery system for regenerable liquid targets 15m
      Speaker: Stefan POPA (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Implementation of an analogue data acquisition system for optimizing the anti-Compton shield for the HPGe detector in the Gamma Energy Station 15m
      Speaker: Simona BARUTA (GSD / ELI-NP)
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Photo-Neutrons generation with high-power laser driven electron accelerator 15m
      Speaker: Ana-Maria LUPU (LDED / ELI-NP)
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Imaging based diagnostics for high power lasers experiments 15m
      Speaker: Alexandru MAGUREANU (LDED / ELI-NP)
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Generation of high brilliance gamma ray burst via nonlinear Thomson scattering 15m
      Speaker: Dragana Biliana DREGHECI (LDED / ELI-NP)
    • 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 12:45 PM 1:00 PM
      Simulations of Laser Wakefield Acceleration with gaseous targets using Particle-in-Cell codes 15m
      Speaker: Rares IOVANESCU (LDED / ELI-NP)
    • 1:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Fabrication of nanowire targets for high power laser experiments 15m
      Speaker: Stefania IONESCU (TL / ELI-NP)
    • 1:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Investigation of threading dislocations in epitaxial thin films by X-Ray Diffraction 15m
      Speaker: Maria Iulia ZAI (TL / ELI-NP)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Nanometer thin Diamond-Like Carbon films optimized for laser targets for ELI-NP 15m
      Speaker: Laurentiu DINCA (TL / ELI-NP)
    • 1:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Free-standing Carbon targets for 1 PW commissioning experiments at ELI-NP 15m
      Speaker: Cosmin JALBA (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Magnetic Resonance Methods in the study of biomarkers of radiation 15m
      Speaker: Ioana FIDEL (LGED / ELI-NP)
    • 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
      Enhancement of angular displacements measurement sensitivity by parametric amplification 15m
      Speaker: Karunesh MISHRA (LGED / ELI-NP)
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Nuclear structure studies with high precision mass measurements of spontaneous fission fragments at the FRS-IC 15m
      Speaker: Anamaria SPATARU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Ion catchers with gamma beam driven production 15m
      Speaker: Dragos NICHITA (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      GEANT4 model for the anti-Compton shield for ELIADE 15m
      Speaker: Fan ZHU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Characterization of gas jets using the Supersonic Test Unit at ELI-NP 15m
      Speaker: Alexandru STATE (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Derivation of LM parameters for the microscopic calculation of the dipole response of atomic nuclei 15m
      Speaker: Emanuela BOICU (GDED /ELI-NP)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Closed Jury meeting 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Thomson Parabola spectrometer used at ELI-NP in the 1 PW laser commissiong experiment 15m
      Speaker: Lucian TUDOR (LDED / ELI-NP)
    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      Ion manipulation using the novel Harmonic Ion Transport method, developed at ELI-NP 15m
      Speaker: Adrian ROTARU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      RaspberryPy based IR Viewer for laser alignment 15m
      Speaker: Alexandru LAZAR (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Aiding systems for the HPLS delivery in the experimental areas 15m
      Speaker: Dmitrii NISTOR (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      HPLS beam delivery during 2021 15m
      Speaker: Lidia VASESCU (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      ML for laser beam analysis 15m
      Speaker: Tudor PASCU (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Alarm management of the HPLS – studies using Power BI 15m
      Speaker: Mihai CARAGEA (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Temporary laser interlock system for delivering the HPLS pulses to the experimental areas 15m
      Speaker: Adrian TOADER (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Integrated control system for vacuum at E1 experimental area 15m
      Speaker: Florin SCHIMBESCHI (LDED / ELI-NP)
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Vacuum control system for 1 PW experimental area 15m
      Speaker: Mircea PATRASCOIU (LDED / ELI-NP)
    • 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 12:45 PM 1:00 PM
      Off-axis parabolic mirror assembly for 100TW commissioning experiment: An engineering perspective 15m
      Speaker: Vanessa RODRIGUES (LGED / ELI-NP)
    • 1:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Simulation of the laser ablation with ns pulses using MatLab 15m
      Speaker: Saidbek NORBAEV (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 1:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Materials nonlinear refractive index analysis for ultrashort laser pulses 15m
      Speaker: Cristian ALEXE (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Spectral analysis of ultrashort laser pulses propagation through media 15m
      Speaker: Alice DUMITRU (LSD / ELI-NP)
    • 1:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Time resolution of fast detectors within and without magnetic field 15m
      Speaker: Cosmina NEDELCU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Prediction of properties of a possible shape isomer in Np238 15m
      Speaker: Alexandru PENCU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
      Characterization of CeBr detectors 15m
      Speaker: Sara BAN (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Efficiency of ELIADE clover detector for 152Eu 15m
      Speaker: Maria BREZEANU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      LaBr3 detectors response drift due to ambient temperature fluctuation 15m
      Speaker: Alexandru GUTOIU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      MACE - Monitoring, Alarming and Control for ELIADE 15m
      Speaker: George NITESCU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Progress on the positron beam axis alignment system 15m
      Speaker: Andrei COVALI (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Characterization of CsI back – catchers 15m
      Speaker: Andrei VASILE (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 4:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Environmental sensor network for experimental areas 15m
      Speaker: Radu CORBU (GDED / ELI-NP)
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Closed Jury meeting 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:20 PM
      Award Ceremony 50m